BLACK ROCK MEDIA

PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this statement (“Privacy Policy”) is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and process your personal information through browsing or using our website www.blackrockmedia.com. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal information. This privacy policy supplements our other policies and is not intended to override them.

This privacy policy has been prepared in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 which implements the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Defined terms used in the Policy have the meanings set out in the GDPR.

 

Who we are and how to contact us

We are Black Rock Media Limited of Palmeira Avenue Mansions, 19 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex, England, BN3 2FA (“Black Rock Media”). References to “we”, “our” or “us” means Black Rock Media. We are a digital advertising agency. We are the controller of your data. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we collect, store and use personal information about you.

The information we collect about you and why we collect it

We will collect and use the following personal information about you:

 

  • Information we collect about you. We use Google Analytics and Lead Forensics on our website to monitor website traffic. Please see the section below called “Cookies” for an explanation of what this means.

 

  • We use Lead Forensics to collect the following information from users of our website: the number of visitors to our website, the pages visited and where visitors have come to our site from. We also use Lead Forensics to collate company details, including company name, company address, the number of employees employed by a company, company website address, company number, telephone number and links to employees’ social media accounts.

 

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in the form on the “Contact Us” page of our website. We will ask for your name and e-mail address in order to get back to you.

 

We may ask for additional information, or take it from public sources, from time to time such as, but not limited to information that is clearly publicly accessible via social media platforms.

Uses made of your personal information

 

We will use your personal information set out above as follows:

 

  • to send you the information you have requested;

  • to monitor the usage of our website;

  • to help us track the traffic we get through our website; and

  • to help us improve the user-experience of our website.

 

 

Our purpose and legal basis for using your Personal Data

Purpose

Personal data

Lawful basis

Recognise you and analyse how you, and other users, navigate the website and what type of content you’re interested in, and to manage and improve the website by testing new features of our sites and apps. We do this by using cookies or similar technology as explained in our  Cookies section below.

Data that indirectly identifies you such as your IP address, mobile device ID and location data. This data does not include anything that allows us to identify you by name or contact details.

Consent

Recognise you and analyse how you, and other users, interact with ads on the website and what type of ads you’re interested in. We do this by using cookies or similar technology as explained in our Cookies section below.

Data that indirectly identifies you such as your IP address, mobile device ID and location data. This data does not include anything that allows us to identify you by name or contact details.

Consent

We will never collect any unnecessary Personal Data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this Policy.

We make every effort to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Data, which we store, and to ensure all of your Personal Data is up to date. However, you can assist us with this by promptly contacting us if there are any changes to your Personal Data. We shall not be responsible for any losses you suffer arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete Personal Information that you provide to us.

How long we will keep your Personal Data

We will keep your Personal Data for no longer than we need it for the purposes we have explained in this Privacy Policy and in any event we will securely delete information you give us after 6 months. To determine the appropriate retention period for your Personal Data, we will consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of your Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Who we share your Personal Data with

We only share your data where we have sufficient safeguards in place and where we and the organisation we transfer data to are acting in accordance with data protection law.

We may share the personal information that we collect from you with the following companies from our group for the purposes of allowing us to effectively monitor website usage and implement any required changes to our website to improve user experience:

  • Lead Forensics (see a description above of the company information we collect through Lead Forensics); and

  • Google (see below an explanation of our use of Google Analytics and Google AdSense in the Cookies section).

We may share your Personal Data internally with our contact based in Portugal. Any Personal Data will only be shared through a secure means and will be kept confidential and not shared with anyone else in Portugal.

Transfer of your Personal Data to other countries

We will not transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA at any time. However, please see the section on Google Analytics below for the use of Personal Data by Google.

Use of your Personal Data for automated decision-making

 

We do not make any automated decisions using this information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past use of the website.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can control and/or delete cookies being placed by configuring your browser. You can also delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work or stop working properly. We suggest that you keep our essential cookies (described below) active for a better user experience. For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

Our use of cookies

The cookies used by our website perform the following functions:

  • Essential/Strictly Necessary cookies for the functioning of our websites;

  • Performance and Design cookies to measure how many times a page has been visited, what device was used, whether a page has been visited through an advertisement or by other means. We use Google Analytics that resorts to cookies to analyse your use of our websites. Google will store, use, and evaluate the information to compile reports on the activity generated by our websites. We will also use cookies to make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable;

  • Functionality cookies to remember your settings, which you may have selected, or assist with other functionality when you browse and use our websites. This helps us to remember what you have selected, so on your return visit we remember your preferences; and

  • Targeting and Tracking cookies to help us understand your interests as you browse the internet, so we can carry out research and statistical analysis and tailor and deliver to you a more personalised service in the future. This assists us in delivering relevant content to you.

 

The cookies we use

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

The cookies we use

The type of cookie

What they do

Google Analytics

First-party

The cookies placed by Google are the[GM1]  [“_ga”- (2-year lifespan), as well as the “_gid”/“_gat” – cookie (1-day lifespan).] It enables us to learn information about our users’ use of our website, such as the time of visit, the pages viewed, whether the user has visited the website before, and the website visited prior to visiting the website. For further information please see: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?csw=1

Google AdSense

First-party and third-party

[Website developer to include details of cookies placed.][GM2] 

Wix app

[Website developer to please confirm details of this cookie here.][GM3] 

 

Google Analytics and AdSense

We use Google Analytics, a tool provided by Google, Inc., to help us to understand how people use our website.

We also use Google’s advertising services to display targeted adverts for our products on other websites and in Google’s search results. This works because other websites using Google’s services enable Google to recognise you as someone who has visited our site.

Google also does a number of things with your data in its own right. You can read about how Google uses your data here.

Google will transfer your data to the United States and possibly other countries.  You can learn about that, and how to exercise your rights in respect of those transfers, here.

You can manage what Google does with your data at the Google Ad Settings page.  Google also offers browser plugins to block Google Analytics, which you can download here.

Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place advertising cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested.

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and requests your consent to place cookies on your device.

Changes to this policy

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, we reserve the right to update this policy to reflect changes to our information practices by prominently posting notice of the update our website, and as required, obtaining your consent. Any updates will become effective immediately after posting the updates to this policy and apply to all information collected about you, or where required, upon your consent. You agree that you will review this policy periodically. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the "Last Updated" date above.

 

Your rights and how to exercise them

European and UK privacy laws give you certain rights in respect of the data that we hold about you.  Below is a short overview of those rights.

  • With some exceptions, you have the right to have a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you.  We may make a reasonable charge for additional copies of that data beyond the first copy, based on our administrative costs.  Where the data is data that you have given to us, you have the right to receive your copy of it in a common electronic format, and to provide copies of it to other people if you wish.

  • You have the right to have the Personal Data we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate.

  • In some circumstances, you have the right to have Personal Data that we hold about you erased (the “right to be forgotten”).  This right is not generally available where we still have a valid legal reason to keep the data (for example, if we are obliged to do so by law).

  • You have the right to require us to stop using your Personal Data for marketing purposes.

  • You also have the right in some circumstances to request that temporary restrictions are placed on how we process your Personal Data, For example if we are processing it on the basis of our legitimate interest, and you contest our assessment that our interest is not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms.

  • If we are processing your Personal Data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, in which case we will stop that processing unless we have another legal basis on which to continue.

In order to protect you and others, we may require you to prove your identity before you exercise these rights.

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your Personal Data, you have the right to complain to your local data protection authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can reach them through their website at http://ico.org.uk or you can contact them on 0303 123 1113.

hello@blackrockmedia.co.uk   |   Tel: 01273 329 302  |   30 Brunswick Street East, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 1AU, United Kingdom

© 2020 by BLACK ROCK MEDIA